Our network

84 North Fulton Students Named National Merit Semifinalists | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

84 North Fulton Students Named National Merit Semifinalists
Schools

FULTON COUNTY, GA -- The Fulton County School System has announced that 84 students are semifinalists in the 56th annual National Merit Scholarship Program. These scholastically-talented high school seniors now continue in the national competition for 8,400 scholarships, a value of approximately $36 million.

This is the first round of competition for students seeking the distinction of being named a National Merit Scholar and receiving the scholarship money associated with it. Finalists will be named in the winter and the scholarship winners will be announced in the spring.

The students were identified through exceptionally high scores on the PSAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, which they took as juniors.

As semifinalists, the students now must fulfill several requirements in order to advance to the finalist round. They must have a record of high academic performance, be endorsed and recommended by their school leadership and earn SAT scores that confirm their earlier qualifying test performance.

A detailed scholarship application, which includes the student's self-descriptive essay and information about his or her participation and leadership in school and community activities, also must be submitted.

Semifinalists for the 2011 National Achievement Scholarship Program, a similar program for academically gifted African-American high school students, will be named later this month.

North Fulton's National Merit semifinalists are:

Alpharetta High School
Ad A. Aton
William D. Horton
Lauren A. Jarrett
Nicole M. Jin
Nissa W. Mai
Sanchit Malhotra
Gautam R. Narula
Margaret E. Nickens
Vishwajeeth R. Pasham
Sohaum Paul
Anjaly S. Poruthoor
Nandhini L. Sundaresan
Ian Zheng

Centennial High School, Roswell
Katherine E. Cannella
William A. Clark
Katherine E. June
Aine C. O'Connor

Chattahoochee High School, Johns Creek
Catherine E. Crooks
Emmy L. Feinberg
Chloe A. Foster-Jones
Pravara M. Harati
Meghna Mahadevan
Aroon F. Narayanan
Sanchari Roy
Rachel M. Samuels
Shreya Seth
Luke Y. Shin

Johns Creek High School
Kipyo Jeon

Milton High School
Christina Cotsakis
Austin R. Jones
Zhongling Qin
Chloe E. Super

North Springs Charter High School, Sandy Springs
Charles P. Sanders

Northview High School, Johns Creek
Mehrzad Adloo
Sarah Appeadu
David M. Cornwell
John M. Fu
Prachi Fulay
Donna Guo
Raza Haider
Emily A. Halaszynski
Jennifer D. Hua
Sun-Kyu Kim
Jessica S. Lin
Jian Liu
Adam C. Livezey
Richard W. Lu
Tianyi Lu
Jennifer C. Ma
Vivian Y. Ma
Crystal C. Meng
Srija R. Nalabolu
Boyang Niu
Michael T. Parque
Brian W. Peek
Marc A. Pomerantz
Rachel C. Puechner
Amit Pujari
Shuo Qian
Alexander C. Rohrer
Lindsey B. Spreen
Alexandra L. Sumner
Daniel Sung
Sudheer R. Vemuru
Jeffrey Wang
Megan F. White
Jimmy Y. Zhang

Riverwood High School, Sandy Springs
Jonathan E. Berger
Nicholas C. Brightwell
Mallory M. Hope
Georgiy A. Lomsadze
Joss T. Olson
Leo T. Rossignac-Milon
Sanjay Sridaran
Daniel E. Yellin

Roswell High School
Kevin Chang
Summer B. Cook
Matthew T. Cribb
Nicholas P. Mimms
Kevin Y. Pan
Jonathan Pawlak
Lindsay E. Sackellares
David H. Wang

TEACH, Alpharetta
Daniel Condon

Schools

Alpharetta Deals