Our network

Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards Announces 2010 Ceremony | Arts & Culture

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards Announces 2010 Ceremony

ATLANTA, GA -- Nearly 300 local theater leaders, supporters and fans from all throughout the Atlanta area will be on hand to recognize this year's nominees and winners at the Annual Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards Ceremony on Sunday, September 26 at 5:30 p.m. at the Roswell Cultural Arts Center in Roswell.

The ceremony will once again be headed up by one of Atlanta's most loved and acclaimed actors, Jeff McKerley, and punctuated with musical performances from this year's nominees for Best Overall Musical.

Since 2004, the Metropolitan Atlanta Theater (MAT) Awards has celebrated the talents of Atlanta's community theaters and small professional theater companies. The 2010 season brought 24 productions for consideration of awards, resulting in 108 nominees in 29 categories.

For more information about the 2010 MAT Awards Ceremony, please visit http://www.matawards.com/AwardCeremony.html.

The 2010 nominees include:

Leading Actor, Musical
Zip Rampy
-- "Pseudelous," A Funny Things Happened on the Way to the Forum (Blackwell Playhouse)
Pete Talton -- "Sweeney Todd," Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)
Kyle Haak -- "J. Periponte Finch," How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The Button Theatre)

Leading Actor, Play
Travis Young -- "J.D. Winkler," The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)
Jeffrey Bigger -- "George Harper," Wife Begins at Forty (CenterStage North Theatre)
Rial Ellsworth -- "Chaim Shotsky," Chaim's Love Song (Kudzu Playhouse)

Leading Actress, Musical
Heatherly Nelson -- "Marian Paroo," The Music Man (The Historic Holly Theatre)
Sarah Anne Pummer -- "Mrs. Lovett," Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)
Amanda Pickard Hardie -- "Lizzie," Baby - The Musical (CenterStage North Theatre)

Leading Actress, Play
Claire Brown -- "Willadean Winkler," The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)
Jill Shedd -- "Sylvia," The Women (The Henry Players)
Peg Thon -- "Sister Aloysius Beauvier," Doubt (Pumphouse Players)

Major Supporting Actor, Musical
Patrick Hill -- "Hysterium," A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Blackwell Playhouse)
Jose Caballero -- "Anthony," Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)
Kelly David Carr -- "Nick," Baby - The Musical (CenterStage North Theatre)

Major Supporting Actor, Play
Jim Sarbh -- "Denby," Ice Glen (The Essential Theatre)
Daniel Burnley -- "Policeman," Jim Crow and the Rhythm Darlings (The Essential Theatre)
Alex Engquist -- "Christopher Wren," The Mousetrap (The Button Theatre)

Major Supporting Actress, Musical
Rene Voige -- "Sister Mary Amnesia," Nunsense (ACT1 Theater)
Gloria Szokoly -- "Mrs. Paroo," The Music Man (The Historic Holly Theatre)
Karen Worrall -- "Arlene," Baby - The Musical (CenterStage North Theatre)

Major Supporting Actress, Play
Ann Wilson -- "Dulce Bainbridge," Ice Glen (The Essential Theatre)
Roblyn Allicia -- "LaSonia," The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)
Jennifer Lee -- "Rayleen Hobbs," The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)

Minor Supporting Actor, Musical
Alejandro Gutierrez -- "Marcus Lykus," A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Blackwell Playhouse)
German Reyes -- "The Beadle," Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)
Jacob McKee -- "Tobias," Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)

Minor Supporting Actor, Play
Bob Smith -- "Major Metcalf," The Mousetrap (The Button Theatre)
Roger Thompson -- "Bernard Harper," Wife Begins at Forty (CenterStage North Theatre)
Zachary Bromberg -- "Reuben Shotsky & Stage Manager," Chaim's Love Song (Kudzu Playhouse)

Minor Supporting Actress, Musical
Kathryn Durham -- "Beggar Woman," Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)
Alex Ciccerilla -- "Ensemble," How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The Button Theatre)
Alli Simpson -- "Miss Jones," How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The Button Theatre)

Minor Supporting Actress, Play
Parks Stamper -- "Mrs. Boyle," The Mousetrap (The Button Theatre)
Caitlyn Martin -- "Blues Singer," The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)
Linda Thompson -- "Gwendolyn Pigeon," The Odd Couple (Gypsy Theatre Co.)
Keelie Hogan -- "Miriam Wilkins," Dear Ruth (ACT1 Theater)

Youth Award, Musical
Taylor Priday -- "Amaryllis," The Music Man (The Historic Holly Theatre)
Max Roberts -- "Winthrop Paroo," The Music Man (The Historic Holly Theatre)
Breanne Fain -- "Breanne," Nutcrackers (Theatre on Main)

Youth Award, Play
Lexsa Hightower -- "Child," Macbeth (North Fulton Drama Club)
Allie Goodman -- "Anne Frank," Diary of Anne Frank (Blackwell Playhouse)
Bradley Dunham -- "Leonard Harper," Wife Begins at Forty (CenterStage North Theatre)
Abbey Middlebrook -- "Little Mary," The Women (The Henry Players)

Moira Thornett Director's Award, Musical
David Rothel -- The Music Man (The Historic Holly Theatre)
Rob Hardie -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Blackwell Playhouse)
Mary Carolyn Conti -- How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (The Button Theatre)
Wally Hinds -- Forever Plaid (Kudzu Playhouse)

Moira Thornett Director's Award, Play
Ellen McQueen -- Ice Glen (The Essential Theatre)
DeWayne Morgan -- The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)
Lane Teilhaber (Director) & Maureen Krivo (Ass't Director) -- Chaim's Love Song (Kudzu Playhouse)

Original Work
Vynnie Meli -- Jim Crow and the Rhythm Darlings
Topher Payne -- Christina Darling
Candy Spahr -- A Rail Tale

Overall Performance of a Musical
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Blackwell Playhouse)
Sweeney Todd (The Henry Players)
Forever Plaid (Kudzu Playhouse)

Overall Performance of a Play
Ice Glen (The Essential Theatre)
The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife (The Process Theatre Co.)
Chaim's Love Song (Kudzu Playhouse)

Alpharetta Deals